Tournament Results

 This page lists all top 10 finishes as obtained by our talented squad of anglers

 

 


1st Place & Big Bream for Jason Reid

Traveled down to Narooma over the weekend for the atomic southern bream series. What a great place, the weather was fine but cold both days.
I didn't do a prefish but just looked around the bridge and the mouth of the river and seen what the tide was doing and how hard it was pushing out and just looked around and seen the sight.


On the morning of the comp I had a plan to had over to the north side of the bay but I wasn't feeling the best and on the way over I stopped just before the main Chanel on a weed flat that ran up into the oyster leases in about 3ft to 1ft of water.

1st cast I got smoked straight into the oyster racks ,  so I stayed in that area and just slowly made my way with the tide up into the racks picking up my first legal 27cm bream by 7.30am for the next half hour I picked up 4 25cm bream then I found a nice rocky area with oysters all over it where I picked up my 36cm bream, so I worked the area slow rolling hard bodies lures picking up my 3rd bream 31cm

Lures pictured from top Damiki DTSCO Crank, Pontoon 21 Crackjack Shallow runner and Fish Arrow Flash J 3 inch


I had my bag but by 8.30am and then in the next hour I picked through the smaller fish and upgraded my 27cm bream to a 28cm then a 29cm by 9.30.
The tide had turned and the fishing just shut down for me and the next 4 hours I picked up a small pinky and a trevally.

At 1.30pm I weighed in 1.49 kg and big bream going 690g very happy with that give me the win for the weekend. Congratulations to Andrew Death 2nd and Joshua Richards 3rd.

I used several lures over the day but the Pontoon21 crackjack in bleeding prawn was a stand out getting my 2 upgrades and others over the morning.
          

A big thanks to Greg Brogan and the boys for a well run comp and all the sponsors.
Thank u.
Totally immersed watersports
Searing tackle
Adam Costa FISHIN.com.au

 

Jason Reid